Privacy Policy

We are concerned about the protection and privacy of the users of our website and take the necessary steps to ensure it. We are therefore committed to respect the confidentiality of the personal information we collect in the manner described below. Our users will find in this Privacy Policy the personal information we collect about them, the purposes for which it is used, the means to collect it, the means available to users to oppose the collection, and the measures that may be taken to protect their personal information.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Email address

The personal information is collected through the collection methods described below, in the “Forms and Collection Methods” section and following. Besides the purposes described in the “Forms and Collection” section and following, we do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties.

2. FORMS AND COLLECTION METHODS

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Contact form

We use the collected information for the following purposes:

  • Reply to visitors’ requests

3. INTERACTIVITY

Your information is also collected through the interactivity that may occur between you and our website. This information is collected by the following means:

  • Comments

We use the collected information for the following purposes:

  • Website management (presentation, organization)
  • Author validation

4. WEB BROWSER COOKIES AND LOG FILES

We collect certain information through log files and cookies. This is mainly the following information:

  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Visited pages and queries
  • Time and day of connection

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives:

  • Statistical studies
  • Improved and personalized service

Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, some parts of the web site may not function properly.

5. RIGHT OF OPPOSITION AND WITHDRAWAL

We are committed to offering you the right to oppose and opt out of your personal information.
The right of opposition is understood as the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned during the collection.

The right of withdrawal is understood as the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list.

To exercise these rights, you can contact the owners of the website and send them a notice informing them of your opposition to the use of your personal information for purposes that do not suit you or send them your withdrawal request at the following address:

Les Sources Humainres
10368 boul Gouin Ouest
Montréal, QC, H8Y 1S3
CANADA
https://lesssourceshumaines.ca/en/contact
@email

6. RIGHT OF ACCESS

We are committed to recognizing a right of access and rectification to those concerned wishing to consult, modify or delete information concerning them.

The exercise of this right will be done by sending a notice to the owners of the website at the following address:

Les Sources Humainres
10368 boul Gouin Ouest
Montréal, QC, H8Y 1S3
CANADA
https://lesssourceshumaines.ca/en/contact
@email

7. SECURITY

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.
To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol
  • Access management limited to authorized persons
  • Website backup
  • Firewall

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always a risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

8. LEGISLATION

We are committed to respecting the legislative provisions set out in:
Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, RLRQ c P-39.1